Photo credit: David J. Phillip/AP

For some people, the Olympics are about athleticism, national pride, the drama of the human spirit, and all that jazz. For them, my ranking of every single Olympic medal event is a handy primer for what’s worth paying attention to.

For everybody else, playing fantasy Olympics spices things up. Fantasy Olympics has gained popularity in recent years, and why not? If fantasy sports and a couple of side bets make other sports more interesting and give viewers a rooting interest in something they otherwise wouldn’t care about, why wouldn’t it work for the Olympics, too?

Advertisement

Advertisement

The problem is that the Olympics contains so many goddamn events with so many athletes you’ve never heard of. A reasonably knowledgable football fan knows most of the starting running backs in the NFL, and thus can draft a backup backup running back. But can you name even one athlete competing in canoeing (16 events), weightlifting (15 events), shooting (15 events), sailing (11 events), fencing (10 events), taekwondo (nine events), diving (eight events), and so on?

To help you out, here are predictions for who will win the gold medal in every single event, ranked by how certain I am that they will win. Katie Ledecky will undoubtedly win the women’s 800m freestyle, while your guess as to who will win the tennis mixed doubles gold is as good as mine.

As a bonus, below these predictions are rules for my favorite way to play fantasy Olympics, created by Alexander Chester.

Gold Medal Predictions

  1. Swimming – Women’s 800m Freestyle Katie Ledecky (USA)
  2. Judo – Men’s Heavyweight (over 100 kg) Teddy Riner (FRA)
  3. Basketball – Women’s United States
  4. Track and Field – Women’s Hammer Throw Irina Wlodarczyk (POL)
  5. Gymnastics – Women’s Individual All-Around Simone Biles (USA)
  6. Table Tennis – Men’s Team China
  7. Table Tennis – Women’s Team China
  8. Weightlifting – Men’s 62 kg Chen Lijun (CHN)
  9. Weightlifting – Men’s 69 kg Shi Zhiyong (CHN)
  10. Wrestling – Men’s Freestyle 86 kg Abdulrashid Sadulaev (RUS)
  11. Track and Field – Men’s 100m Usain Bolt (JAM)
  12. Synchronized Swimming – Women’s Russia
  13. Weightlifting – Women’s 48 kg Hou Zhihui (CHN)
  14. Basketball – Men’s United States
  15. Swimming – Women’s 200m Individual Medley Katinka Hosszu (HUN)
  16. Track and Field – Women’s Discus Sandra Perkovic (CRO)
  17. Gymnastics – Women’s Team All-Around United States
  18. Boxing – Women’s Middleweight (75 kg) Claressa Shields (USA)
  19. Diving – Men’s Synchronized 10m Platform Chen Aisen & Lin Yue (CHN)
  20. Swimming – Women’s 400m Individual Medley Katinka Hosszu (HUN)
  21. Track and Field – Women’s Javelin Barbara Spotakova (CZE)
  22. Diving – Women’s Synchronized 3m Springboard Wu Minxia & Shi Tingmao (CHN)
  23. Swimming – Women’s 400m Freestyle Katie Ledecky (USA)
  24. Gymnastics- Rhythmic Women’s Individual All-Around Yana Kudryavtseva (RUS)
  25. Wrestling – Women’s Freestyle (53 kg) Saori Yoshida (JPN)
  26. Wrestling – Women’s Freestyle (58 kg) Kaori Icho (JPN)
  27. Archery – Men’s Team South Korea
  28. Gymnastics – Men’s Individual All-Around Kohei Uchimura (JPN)
  29. Track and Field – Men’s 200m Usain Bolt (JAM)
  30. Soccer – Women’s United States
  31. Track and Field – Women’s 800m Caster Semenya (RSA)
  32. Track and Field – Men’s Decathlon Ashton Eaton (USA)
  33. Swimming – Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Australia
  34. Weightlifting – Women’s Over 75 kg Kim Kuk-hyang (PRK)
  35. Track and Field – Women’s 20km Walk Liu Hong (CHN)
  36. Wrestling – Men’s Greco-Roman (66 kg) Frank Staebler (GER)
  37. Rowing – Women’s Coxed Eight United States
  38. Wrestling – Women’s Freestyle (48 kg) Eri Tosaka (JPN)
  39. Swimming – Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay United States
  40. Weightlifting – Women’s 63 kg Deng Wei (CHN) –
  41. Swimming – Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay Australia
  42. Weightlifting – Women’s 53 kg Hsu Shu-ching (TPE)
  43. Track and Field – Women’s 5000m Almaz Ayana (ETH)
  44. Archery – Women’s Team South Korea
  45. Triathlon – Women’s Individual Gwen Jorgenson (USA)
  46. Boxing – Women’s Flyweight (51 kg) Nicola Adams (GBR)
  47. Swimming – Women’s 100m Backstroke Emily Seebohm (AUS)
  48. Diving – Men’s 10m Platform Qiu Bo (CHN)
  49. Swimming – Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay France
  50. Triathlon – Men’s Individual Mario Mola (ESP)
  51. Wrestling – Men’s Greco-Roman (130 kg) Mijain Lopez (CUB)
  52. Weightlifting – Women’s 75 kg Rim Jong-Sim (PRK)
  53. Swimming – Women’s 200m Freestyle Katie Ledecky (USA)
  54. Track and Field – Men’s 110m Hurdles Omar McLeod (JAM)
  55. Wrestling – Women’s Freestyle (75 kg) Adeline Gray (USA)
  56. Canoe Sprint – Women’s Kayak Single 200m Lisa Carrington (NZL)
  57. Synchronized Swimming – Women’s Duet Natalia Ishchenko & Svetlana Romashina (RUS)
  58. Track and Field – Men’s 5000m Mo Farah (GBR)
  59. Track and Field – Men’s 10,000m Mo Farah (GBR)
  60. Equestrian – Individual Eventing Michael Jung (GER)
  61. Weightlifting – Women’s 69 kg Xiang Yanmei (CHN)
  62. Track and Field – Men’s Hammer Throw Pawel Fajdek (POL)
  63. Swimming – Women’s 100m Freestyle Cate Campbell (AUS)
  64. Track and Field – Women’s 10,000m Almaz Ayana (ETH)
  65. Wrestling – Men’s Freestyle (74 kg) Jordan Burroughs (USA)
  66. Track and Field – Women’s 100m Hurdles Brianna Rollins (USA)
  67. Cycling, Mountain – Men’s Cross-Country Nino Schurter (SUI)
  68. Weightlifting – Men’s 56 kg Om Yun-chol (PRK)
  69. Gymnastics – Women’s Floor Exercise Simone Biles (USA)
  70. Track and Field – Men’s 4x100 Relay Jamaica
  71. Boxing – Men’s Flyweight (52kg) Elvin Mamishzada (AZE)
  72. Gymnastics – Women’s Rhythmic Group All-Around Russia
  73. Rowing – Women’s Coxless Pair Heather Stanning & Helen Glover (GBR)
  74. Canoe Sprint – Women’s Kayak Four 500m Hungary
  75. Weightlifting – Men’s 77 kg Lu Xiaojun (CHN)
  76. Track and Field – Women’s 4x400 Relay United States
  77. Rowing – Men’s Single Sculls Mahe Drysdale (NZL)
  78. Judo – Women’s Half-Heavyweight (78 kg) Kayla Harrison (USA)
  79. Equestrian – Team Eventing Germany
  80. Swimming – Women’s 100m Butterfly Sarah Sjostrom (SWE)
  81. Women’s Beach Volleyball Talita/Larissa (BRA)
  82. Weightlifting – Women’s 58 kg Pimsiri Sirikaew (THA)
  83. Rowing – Men’s Coxless Pair Hamish Bond & Eric Murray (NZL)
  84. Weightlifting – Men’s (85 kg) Tian Tao (CHN)
  85. Track and Field – Women’s 1500m Genzebe Dibaba (ETH)
  86. Diving – Women’s 3m Springboard He Zi (CHN)
  87. Tennis – Women’s Singles Serena Williams (USA)
  88. Wrestling – Men’s Freestyle (65 kg) Frank Chamizo (ITA)
  89. Rowing – Men’s Double Sculls Martin Sinkovic & Valent Sinkovic (CRO)
  90. Swimming – Men’s 400m Freestyle Sun Yang (CHN)
  91. Track and Field – Men’s Discus Piotr Malachowski (POL)
  92. Diving – Men’s 3m Springboard He Chao (CHN)
  93. Gymnastics – Men’s Team All-Around Japan
  94. Track and Field – Men’s 4x400 Relay United States
  95. Track and Field – Women’s 400m Allyson Felix (USA)
  96. Diving – Women’s Synchronized 10m Platform Chen Ruolin & Liu Huixia (CHN)
  97. Track and Field – Women’s 4x100 Relay Jamaica
  98. Diving – Men’s Synchronized 3m Springboard Cao Yuan & Qin Kai (CHN)
  99. Beach Volleyball – Men’s Alison Cerutti & Bruno Schmidt (BRA)
  100. Track and Field – Men’s Javelin Thomas Rohler (GER)
  101. Swimming – Men’s 200m Freestyle Sun Yang (CHN)
  102. Boxing – Women’s Lightweight (60 kg) Katie Taylor (IRL)
  103. Track and Field – Women’s 100m Elaine Thompson (JAM)
  104. Swimming – Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay United States
  105. Track and Field – Men’s 800m David Rudisha (KEN)
  106. Swimming – Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay United States
  107. Judo – Men’s Extra-lightweight (60 kg) Kim Won-jin (KOR)
  108. Boxing – Men’s Lightweight (60 kg) Lazaro Alvarez (CUB)
  109. Swimming – Men’s 1500m Freestyle Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA)
  110. Boxing – Men’s Middleweight (75 kg) Arlen Lopez (CUB)
  111. Judo – Men’s Lightweight (73 kg) An Chang-rim (KOR)
  112. Swimming – Women’s 200m Backstroke Emily Seebohm (AUS)
  113. Canoe Sprint – Men’s Kayak Double 1000m Max Rendschmidt & Marcus Gross (GER)
  114. Rowing – Men’s Coxless Four Great Britain
  115. Gymnastics – Women’s Balance Beam Simone Biles (USA)
  116. Wrestling – Men’s Greco-Roman (75 kg) Roman Vlasov (RUS)
  117. Equestrian – Team Dressage Germany
  118. Canoe Sprint – Men’s Kayak Single 1000m Rene Poulsen (DEN)
  119. Water Polo – Women’s United States
  120. Sailing – Men’s Finn Giles Scott (GBR)
  121. Rowing – Women’s Quadruple Sculls United States
  122. Handball – Women’s Norway
  123. Water Polo – Men’s Serbia
  124. Weightlifting – Men’s Over 105 kg Behdad Salimi (IRI)
  125. Sailing – Men’s Laser Nick Thompson (GBR)
  126. Canoe Sprint – Men’s Kayak Single 200m Mark de Jonge (CAN)
  127. Track and Field – Men’s Shot Put Joe Kovacs (USA)
  128. Canoe Sprint – Men’s Canoe Single 1000m Sebastian Brendel (GER)
  129. Shooting – Men’s 50m Pistol Jin Jong-oh (KOR)
  130. Modern Pentathlon – Women’s Lena Schöneborn (GER)
  131. Swimming – Men’s 400m Individual Medley Kosuke Hagino (JPN)
  132. Canoe Sprint – Women’s Kayak Double 500m Gabriella Szabo & Danuta Kozak (HUN)
  133. Swimming – Men’s 100m Breaststroke Adam Peaty (GBR)
  134. Shooting – Men’s 50m Rifle Prone Warren Potent (AUS)
  135. Canoe Slalom – Men’s Canoe Single David Florence (GBR)
  136. Cycling, Track – Men’s Team Pursuit Great Britain
  137. Canoe Sprint – Men’s Canoe Double 1000m Isaquias Queiroz & Erlon Silva (BRA)
  138. Shooting – Men’s 10m Air Pistol Felipe Almeida Wu (BRA)
  139. Canoe Slalom – Men’s Kayak Single Jiri Prskavec (CZE)
  140. Boxing – Men’s Super Heavyweight (over 91 kg) Tony Yoka (FRA)
  141. Rowing – Men’s Coxed Eight Germany
  142. Taekwondo – Men’s Flyweight (58 kg) Farzan Ashourzadeh (IRI)
  143. Judo – Men’s Half-lightweight (66 kg) An Baul (KOR)
  144. Cycling, Track – Women’s Keirin Anna Meares (AUS)
  145. Wrestling – Men’s Greco-Roman (98 kg) Artur Aleksanyan (ARM)
  146. Sailing – Women’s 49erFX Martine Grael & Kahena Kunze (BRA)
  147. Badminton – Women’s Singles Carolina Marin (ESP)
  148. Boxing – Men’s Light Flyweight (49kg) Joahnys Argilagos (CUB)
  149. Cycling, Track – Men’s Team Sprint Great Britain
  150. Taekwondo – Women’s Flyweight (49 kg) Wu Jingyu (CHN)
  151. Boxing – Men’s Welterweight (69 kg) Mohammed Rabii (MAR)
  152. Cycling, Track – Men’s Omnium Fernando Gaviria (COL)
  153. Rowing – Women’s Single Sculls Kim Brennan (AUS)
  154. Shooting – Men’s Trap Alberto Fernandez (ESP)
  155. Fencing – Men’s Individual Épée Géza Imre (HUN)
  156. Badminton – Men’s Singles Chen Long (CHN)
  157. Taekwondo – Women’s Featherweight (57 kg) Jade Jones (GBR)
  158. Cycling, Track – Women’s Omnium Laura Trott (GBR)
  159. Track and Field – Men’s 1500m Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
  160. Wrestling – Men’s Freestyle (97 kg) Anzor Boltukayev (RUS)
  161. Shooting – Men’s 50m Rifle Three Positions Matthew Emmons (USA)
  162. Rowing – Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls Sophie MacKenzie & Julia Edward (NZL)
  163. Weightlifting – Men’s 94 kg Vadim Stralsou (BLR)
  164. Rowing – Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls Kristoffer Brun & Are Strandli (NOR)
  165. Canoe Sprint – Women’s Kayak Single 500m Lisa Carrington (NZL)
  166. Shooting – Men’s 10m Air Rifle Cao Yifei (CHN)
  167. Cycling, Track – Women’s Team Pursuit Great Britain
  168. Wrestling – Women’s Freestyle (69 kg) Natalia Vorobieva (RUS)
  169. Swimming – Women’s 10km Open Water Aurelie Muller (FRA)
  170. Badminton – Men’s Doubles Lee Yong-dae & Yoo Yeon-seong (KOR)
  171. Track and Field – Men’s Pole Vault Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
  172. Fencing – Women’s Team Sabre Russia
  173. Indoor Volleyball – Men’s Brazil
  174. Table Tennis – Women’s Singles Ding Ning (CHN)
  175. Track and Field – Women’s 400m Hurdles Dalilah Muhammad (USA)
  176. Canoe Sprint – Men’s Kayak Four 1000m Slovakia
  177. Badminton – Women’s Doubles Ayaka Takahashi & Misai Matsutomo (JPN)
  178. Swimming – Men’s 200m Individual Medley Kosuke Hagino (JPN)
  179. Wrestling – Men’s Greco-Roman (85 kg) Zhan Beleniuk (UKR)
  180. Fencing – Women’s Team Épée China
  181. Tennis – Women’s Doubles Venus Williams & Serena Williams (USA)
  182. Taekwondo – Women’s Welterweight (67 kg) Paige McPherson (USA)
  183. Cycling, Road – Women’s Road Race Lizzie Armitstead (GBR)
  184. Boxing – Men’s Light Heavyweight (81 kg) Julio Cesar La Cruz (CUB)
  185. Shooting – Women’s Trap Ray Bassil (LIB)
  186. Cycling, Track – Women’s Team Sprint China
  187. Judo – Women’s Heavyweight (over 78 kg) Idalys Ortiz (CUB)
  188. Field Hockey – Men’s Germany
  189. Canoe Slalom – Men’s Canoe Double Richard Hounslow & David Florence (GBR)
  190. Diving – Women’s 10m Platform Kim Kuk-hyang (PRK)
  191. Cycling, Track – Women’s Individual Sprint Kristina Vogel (GER)
  192. Taekwondo – Men’s Heavyweight (over 80 kg) Dmitriy Shokin (UZB)
  193. Canoe-Slalom – Women’s Kayak Single Jessica Fox (AUS)
  194. Boxing – Men’s Bantamweight (56 kg) Michael Conlan (IRL)
  195. Shooting – Women’s 50m Rifle Three Positions Snježana Pejcic (CRO)
  196. Weightlifting – Men’s 105 kg Alexandr Zaichikov (KAZ)
  197. Track and Field – Women’s Triple Jump Caterine Ibarguen (COL)
  198. Gymnastics – Men’s Horizontal Bar Kohei Uchimura (JPN)
  199. Sailing – Women’s 470 Lara Vadlau & Jolanta Ogar (AUS)
  200. Fencing – Men’s Team Foil United States
  201. Swimming – Women’s 50m Freestyle Cate Campbell (AUS)
  202. Badminton – Mixed Doubles Zhang Nan & Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
  203. Modern Pentathlon – Men’s Aleksander Lesun (RUS)
  204. Fencing – Women’s Individual Foil Arriana Errigo (ITA)
  205. Archery – Women’s Individual Choi Mi-sun (KOR)
  206. Shooting – Men’s Skeet Vincent Hancock (USA)
  207. Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial Alison Young (GBR)
  208. Boxing – Men’s Light Welterweight (64 kg) Yasniel Toledo (CUB)
  209. Judo – Women’s Half-lightweight (52 kg) Majlinda Kelmendi (KOS)
  210. Fencing – Men’s Individual Sabre Aleksey Yakimenko (RUS)
  211. Swimming – Women’s 200m Breaststroke Rie Kaneto (JPN)
  212. Table Tennis – Men’s Singles Zhang Jike (CHN)
  213. Track and Field – Men’s Triple Jump Christian Taylor (USA)
  214. Swimming – Men’s 200m Backstroke Mitch Larkin (AUS)
  215. Shooting – Women’s Skeet Sutiya Jiewchaloemmit (THA)
  216. Judo – Women’s Lightweight (57 kg) Dorjsurengiin Sumiyaa (MGL)
  217. Track and Field – Women’s 200m Dafne Schippers (NED)
  218. Judo Women’s Extra-lightweight (48 kg) Monkhbatyn Urantsetseg (MGL)
  219. Canoe Sprint – Men’s Canoe Single 200m Yuriy Cheban (UKR)
  220. Taekwondo – Women’s Heavyweight (over 67 kg) Bianca Walkden (GBR)
  221. Tennis – Men’s Doubles Novak Djokovic & Nenad Zimonjic (SRB)
  222. Track and Field – Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)
  223. Equestrian – Individual Dressage Charlotte Dujardin (GBR)
  224. Handball – Men’s France
  225. Rowing – Men’s Lightweight Coxless Four Switzerland
  226. Track and Field – Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Ruth Jebet (BRN)
  227. Swimming – Men’s 200m Breaststroke Marco Koch (GER)
  228. Track and Field – Women’s Heptathlon Brianne Theisen-Eaton (CAN)
  229. Sailing – Mixed Nacra 17 Marie Riou & Billy Besson (FRA)
  230. Track and Field – Women’s Shot Put Gong Lijiao (CHN)
  231. Gymnastics – Men’s Floor Exercise Kenzo Shirai (JPN)
  232. Swimming – Men’s 100m Freestyle Cameron McEvoy (AUS)
  233. Track and Field – Women’s Long Jump Brittney Reese (USA)
  234. Canoe Sprint – Men’s Kakak Double 200m Sándor Totka & Peter Molnar (HUN)
  235. Equestrian – Individual Jumping McLain Ward (USA)
  236. Gymnastics – Men’s Pommel Horse Max Whitlock (GBR)
  237. Taekwondo – Men’s Welterweight (80 kg) Mahdi Khodabakhshi (IRI)
  238. Swimming – Men’s 50m Freestyle Florent Manaudou (FRA)
  239. Rugby – Men’s Fiji
  240. Cycling, Track – Men’s Keirin Eddie Dawkins (NZL)
  241. Cycling, BMX – Women’s BMX Mariana Pajon (COL)
  242. Equestrian – Team Jumping Netherlands
  243. Gymnastics – Men’s Individual Trampoline Gao Lei (CHN)
  244. Swimming – Women’s 200m Butterfly Madeline Groves (AUS)
  245. Indoor Volleyball – Women’s United States
  246. Track and Field – Men’s 50km Walk Yohann Diaz (FRA)
  247. Gymnastics – Women’s Vault Hong un-Jong (PRK)
  248. Sailing – Men’s RS:X Dorian van Rijsselberghe (NED)
  249. Track and Field – Men’s 20km Walk Eiki Takahashi (JPN)
  250. Gymnastics – Men’s Vault Ri-se gwang (PRK)
  251. Track and Field – Men’s High Jump Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT)
  252. Gymnastics – Men’s Parallel Bars You Hao (CHN)
  253. Wrestling – Women’s Freestyle (63 kg) Anastasija Grigorjeva (LAT)
  254. Track and Field – Men’s 400m Hurdles Yasmani Copello (TUR)
  255. Cycling, Road – Women’s Time Trial Linda Villumsen (NZL)
  256. Rugby – Women’s Australia
  257. Wrestling – Men’s Freestyle (57 kg) Vladimer Khinchegashvili (GEO)
  258. Field Hockey – Women’s Netherlands
  259. Gymnastics – Men’s Rings Liu Yang (CHN)
  260. Cycling, Road – Men’s Time Trial Chris Froome (GBR)
  261. Judo – Women’s Half-middleweight (63 kg) Miku Tashiro (JPN)
  262. Archery – Men’s Individual Kim Woo-Jin (KOR)
  263. Swimming – Men’s 10km Open Water Jordan Wilimovsky (USA)
  264. Judo – Women’s Middleweight (70 kg) Kim Polling (NED)
  265. Gymnastics – Women’s Individual Trampoline Rosannagh Maclennan (CAN)
  266. Shooting – Men’s Double Trap James Willett (AUS)
  267. Fencing – Men’s Team Épée France
  268. Golf – Women’s Lydia Ko (NZL)
  269. Swimming – Men’s 100m Backstroke David Plummer (USA)
  270. Cycling, Road – Men’s Road Race Chris Froome (GBR)
  271. Shooting – Women’s 10m Air Rifle Andrea Arsovic (SRB)
  272. Cycling, Mountain – Women’s Cross-Country Annika Langvad (DEN)
  273. Fencing – Women’s Individual Épée Xu Anqi (CHN)
  274. Track and Field – Women’s Marathon Mare Dibaba (ETH)
  275. Wrestling – Men’s Greco-Roman (59 kg) Rovshan Bayramov (AZE)
  276. Fencing – Men’s Individual Foil Yuki Ota (JPN)
  277. Cycling, Track – Men’s Individual Sprint Jason Kenny (GBR)
  278. Swimming – Men’s 200m Butterfly Laszlo Cseh (HUN)
  279. Swimming – Men’s 100m Butterfly Laszlo Cseh (HUN)
  280. Track and Field – Women’s High Jump Chaunte Lowe (USA)
  281. Sailing – Men’s 49er Nathan Outteridge & Iain Jensen (AUS)
  282. Track and Field – Women’s Pole Vault Sandi Morris (USA)
  283. Rowing – Men’s Quadruple Sculls Germany
  284. Shooting – Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Christian Reitz (GER)
  285. Judo – Men’s Middleweight (90 kg) Mashu Baker (JPN)
  286. Rowing – Women’s Double Sculls Eve MacFarlane & Zoe Stevenson (NZL)
  287. Shooting – Women’s 25m Pistol Zhang Jingjing (CHN)
  288. Fencing – Women’s Individual Sabre Olga Kharlan (UKR)
  289. Swimming – Women’s 100m Breaststroke Ruta Meilutyte (LTU)
  290. Judo – Men’s Half-middleweight (81 kg) Avtandili Tchrikishvili (GEO)
  291. Shooting – Women’s 10m Air Pistol Olena Kostevych (UKR)
  292. Track and Field – Men’s Long Jump Jarrion Lawson (USA)
  293. Sailing – Men’s 470 Matthew Belcher & William Ryan (AUS)
  294. Soccer – Men’s Brazil
  295. Judo – Men’s Half-heavyweight (100 kg) Henk Grol (NED)
  296. Track and Field – Men’s 400m Wayne van Niekirk (RSA)
  297. Wrestling – Men’s Freestyle (125 kg) Taha Akgul (TUR)
  298. Boxing – Men’s Heavyweight (91 kg) Evgeny Tishchenko (RUS)
  299. Gymnastics – Women’s Uneven Bars Daria Spiridonova (RUS)
  300. Cycling, BMX – Men’s BMX Sam Willoughby (AUS)
  301. Track and Field – Men’s Marathon Ghirmay Ghebreslassie (ERI)
  302. Taekwondo – Men’s Featherweight (68 kg) Servet Tazegul (TUR)
  303. Sailing – Women’s RS:X Marina Alabau (ESP)
  304. Tennis – Men’s Singles Kei Nishikori (JPN)
  305. Golf – Men’s Bubba Watson (USA)
  306. Tennis – Mixed Doubles Rafael Nadal & Garbine Muguruza (ESP)

Fantasy Olympics Rules

Select 10 countries. The total budget for your ten countries cannot exceed $100.

Sponsored

You win points for every medal earned by your countries, as follows:

  • Gold: 3 points
  • Silver: 2 points
  • Bronze: 1 point

The United States costs $100, so if you pick them, you have to fill out your roster with nine no-hope $0 countries like Andorra, Djibouti, and the Cook Islands. Here is the price of each country:

Advertisement

Advertisement

  1. USA $100
  2. China $85
  3. Russia $70
  4. Great Britain $45
  5. Germany $40
  6. Australia $39
  7. France $31
  8. Japan $29
  9. South Korea $29
  10. Italy $26
  11. Ukraine $19
  12. Cuba $18
  13. Netherlands $17
  14. Spain $16
  15. Hungary $15
  16. Canada $13
  17. Belarus $11
  18. Brazil $11
  19. Romania $11
  20. Kazakhstan $10
  21. Jamaica $9
  22. Kenya $9
  23. New Zealand $9
  24. Poland $9
  25. Czech Republic $8
  26. Denmark $7
  27. Ethiopia $7
  28. Norway $7
  29. Paraguay $7
  30. Turkey $7
  31. Greece $6
  32. Iran $6
  33. Sweden $6
  34. Azerbaijan $5
  35. Georgia $5
  36. North Korea $5
  37. Slovakia $5
  38. Switzerland $5
  39. Thailand $5
  40. Argentina $4
  41. Bulgaria $4
  42. Croatia $4
  43. Lithuania $4
  44. Mexico $4
  45. South Africa $4
  46. Uzbekistan $4
  47. Austria $3
  48. Chinese Taipei (Taiwan) $3
  49. Colombia $3
  50. Indonesia $3
  51. Latvia $3
  52. Mongolia $3
  53. Slovenia $3
  54. Armenia $2
  55. Bahamas $2
  56. Belgium $2
  57. Dominican Republic $2
  58. Egypt $2
  59. Estonia $2
  60. Finland $2
  61. India $2
  62. Ireland $2
  63. Morocco $2
  64. Portugal $2
  65. Serbia $2
  66. Trinidad and Tobago $2
  67. Zimbabwe $2
  68. Algeria $1
  69. Cameron $1
  70. Chile $1
  71. Israel $1
  72. Malaysia $1
  73. Montenegro $1
  74. Nigeria $1
  75. Singapore $1
  76. Tajikistan $1
  77. Tunisia $1
  78. Venezuela $1
  79. Afghanistan $0
  80. Albania $0
  81. America Samoa $0
  82. Andorra $0
  83. Angola $0
  84. Antigua and Barbuda $0
  85. Aruba $0
  86. Bahrain $0
  87. Bangladesh $0
  88. Barbados $0
  89. Belize $0
  90. Benin $0
  91. Bermuda $0
  92. Bhutan $0
  93. Bolivia $0
  94. Bosnia and Herzegovina $0
  95. Botswana $0
  96. British Virgin Islands $0
  97. Brunei $0
  98. Burkina Faso $0
  99. Burundi $0
  100. Cambodia $0
  101. Cape Verde $0
  102. Cayman Islands $0
  103. Central African Republic $0
  104. Congo $0
  105. Democratic Republic of Congo $0
  106. Cook Islands $0
  107. Costa Rica $0
  108. Cyprus $0
  109. Djibouti $0
  110. Dominica $0
  111. Ecuador $0
  112. El Salvador $0
  113. Eritrea $0
  114. Federated States of Micronesia $0
  115. Fiji $0
  116. Gabon $0
  117. The Gambia $0
  118. Ghana $0
  119. Grenada $0
  120. Guam $0
  121. Guatemala $0
  122. Guinea-Bissau $0
  123. Guyana $0
  124. Haiti $0
  125. Honduras $0
  126. Hong Kong $0
  127. Iceland $0
  128. Iraq $0
  129. Ivory Coast $0
  130. Jordan $0
  131. Kiribati $0
  132. Kosovo $0
  133. Kuwait $0
  134. Kyrgyzstan $0
  135. Laos $0
  136. Lebanon $0
  137. Lesotho $0
  138. Liberia $0
  139. Libya $0
  140. Liechtenstein $0
  141. Luxembourg $0
  142. Macedonia $0
  143. Madagascar $0
  144. Mali $0
  145. Malta $0
  146. Marshall Islands $0
  147. Mauritius $0
  148. Moldova $0
  149. Monaco $0
  150. Mozambique $0
  151. Myanmar $0
  152. Namibia $0
  153. Nauru $0
  154. Nepal $0
  155. Nicaragua $0
  156. Niger $0
  157. Oman $0
  158. Pakistan $0
  159. Palau $0
  160. Palestine $0
  161. Panama $0
  162. Papua New Guinea $0
  163. Peru $0
  164. Philippines $0
  165. Puerto Rico $0
  166. Qatar $0
  167. Refugee Olympic Athletes $0
  168. Rwanda $0
  169. Saint Kitts and Nevis $0
  170. Saint Lucia $0
  171. Saint Vincent and the Grenadines $0
  172. Samoa $0
  173. San Marino $0
  174. Sao Tome and Principe $0
  175. Saudia Arabia $0
  176. Senegal $0
  177. Seychelles $0
  178. Solomon Islands $0
  179. Sri Lanka $0
  180. Sudan $0
  181. Suriname $0
  182. Syria $0
  183. Tanzania $0
  184. Timor-Leste $0
  185. Togo $0
  186. Tonga $0
  187. Turkmenistan $0
  188. Uganda $0
  189. United Arab Emirates $0
  190. Uruguay $0
  191. Vanuatu $0
  192. Vietnam $0
  193. Virgin Islands $0
  194. Yemen $0
  195. Zambia $0

Akiva Wienerkur (@Keev26), a former NBC researcher, co-hosts the best Seinfeld podcast and the 147th best NFL podcast.